While the Compliance Institute SA endeavours to host the specified training or event on the date as advertised, we reserve the right to:

  • Make changes to the training or event programme.
  • Cancel or postpone the training or event programme

Specials and Promotions

Currently all our training and events are virtual sessions.  

  1. When you book for any 2+ virtual training sessions (specials / promotions excluded) you will receive a 10% discount. Promo Code: BULK/2022/2+.
  2.  Are you planning on accelerating your Compliance Skill Development this year?
    - Take advantage of our 15% special on any 3+ Compliance Fundamentals training offerings between May and August 2022. When you book for the upcoming training use the Promo code: BULK/2022/3+FUN.
    - Take advantage of our 15% special on any 3+ Compliance Advanced or Specialised training offerings between May and September 2022. When you book for the upcoming training use the Promo code: BULK/2022/3+ADV.
  3. For Corporate bookings enquire with accounts@compliancesa.com for corporate pricing.
  4. NB: Early bird rate closes 3 weeks before the event date.
  5. Pricing:
    • * 15% VAT applied.

POPIA Crash Course (SPECIALISED)
Dates: 4 - 5 August 2022
Times: 09:00am - 12:00pm
 

POPIA has been around for a while and the Information Regulator is getting more and more active.  Join  the Compliance Institute SA and Novation Consulting for a POPIA crash course that will give you a quick rundown or refresh your POPIA skills, teach you tricks of the trade, and help you avoid some POPIA pitfalls. The course is based on international best practice that has been developed over three decades (yes, South Africa was a bit late to the party). No more guesswork! Also have a look at our series of masterclasses where we take your skills up a level on specialised topics, 90 minutes at a time.

POPIA Crash course Brochure: click here

Member : R3,757.00 incl VAT
Non member : R4,508.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass Series (SPECIALISED)
10 Episodes - See below for each episode in detail

POPIA has been around for a while now. We are partnering with the Novation Consulting to bring you 10 90-minute masterclasses in which we’ll take a closer look at some of the stickiest concepts in the Act. You don’t have to attend all 10 masterclasses – you can mix and match these masterclasses to your heart’s content. To make things easier, you can first take our Crash Course or something similar to qualify for the masterclasses, but that's not a must either.

POPIA Masterclasses course Brochure: click here

POPIA Masterclass (#1)
Get your POPIA policies in order
(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions starting
Dates: 29 July 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

Having appropriate compliance documentation in place is a crucial component of POPIA compliance. A good policy can in crease efficiency, improve, teamwork, create a POPIA compliance culture, protect your organisation and your
employees and document your compliance in case the Information Regulator ever asks!

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#2)
How to do a Personal Information Impact Assessment (PIIA)
(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions starting
Dates: 19 August 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

POPIA prescribes that the Information Officer must perform Personal Information Impact Assessments (we call them PIIAs). Unfortunately, POPIA keeps mum about what this assessment is and how to do it. However, there is international best practice that we can learn from as these types of assessments have been around for decades in other parts of the world.

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#3)
POPIA-proof your contracts 
(SPECIALISED) 

1.5 hour power sessions
Dates: 09 September 2022

Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

No organisation is an island. What we’re saying is that no organisation processes personal information on their own. At the very least, most organisations will use IT service providers to store and process personal information. It is easy to lose track of who is accountable to the Information
Regulator and who is responsible for what! But have no fear, help is near…

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#4)
How to draft fantastic privacy notices (or whatever you want to call them)
(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions
Dates: 30 September 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

We loathe privacy notices. You know, those dense, legal documents hidden behind a URL that tries to tell you how your personal information will be used. According to the Mellon Institute, just reading the ones that apply to the average internet user would take 76 working days per year! Ain’t no one got time for that. Yet, here we are, we must have them, so let's make the best of the
situation!

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#5)
POPIA and cyber-security (SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions
Dates: 21 October 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

Cyber-security consistently ranks as the biggest worry for leaders across the
world! For many of us it is a scary topic that we don’t really understand. Now's the time to change that and make sure we know enough to spot when something is missing from the precautions our organisations are taking.

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#6)
How to handle data subject requests
(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions
Dates: 4 November 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

When data subjects exercise their rights, you know it's time to focus and handle them correctly. Why? Because data subject requests are often a precursor to complaints. However, when their rights are handled correctly, data subjects can turn into your biggest fans. Learn what those rights are and how to handle them like a boss!

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here
POPIA Masterclass (#7)
We got a pre-investigation notice from the IR! What now?(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions
Dates: 15 November 2022 
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

For starters, don't panic! All those POPIA newsletters that talked about how you
can get fined R10 million w ere not exactly correct. Learn how POPIA is enforced
and how to handle it when the Information Regulator comes knocking!

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#8)
Responding to an information Security Compromise
(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions
Dates: 24 November 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

There are only two types of organisations in the world. Those who have had a security compromise and know about it, and those who have had a security compromise and don’t know about it. IBM puts the average cost of a data
breach at a staggering R66 million. But it doesn’t have to be like that! There are
a few things organisations can do to dramatically bring down these costs. We
will show you how!

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

For More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#9)
Employee personal information: What can, and can’t you do?
(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions 
Dates: 1 December 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

For many organisations, the most sensitive personal information they have is that of their employees. Think about it, we know everything about their background, their mental and physical health, their performance, what they have gotten into trouble for… Employees are also protected by POPIA and there are some serious pitfalls to avoid!

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here

POPIA Masterclass (#10)
Monitoring POPIA Compliance
(SPECIALISED)
1.5 hour power sessions
Dates: 6 December 2022
Times: 09:00am - 10:30am 

POPIA is not new anymore and it's time that we shift from implementation mode into monitoring mode. This masterclass is about how to effectively measure an organisation’s POPIA maturity and how to make sure that the findings are taken seriously and result in improvement!

Member : R2,277.00 incl VAT
Non member : R2,760.00 incl VAT

More info & Register here